Privacy Policy

Get full details of how we collect information, how we use it, how we keep it and how we disclose it in our Privacy Policy here...

We protect your personal information very carefully. The security and safety of your personal information is very important to us.

For the most part when viewing content on the Mega Engraving website, you do not need to disclose any information about yourself. It is only when you wish to make a purchase that we require your personal information. This will be in the form of whatever personal details you would like us to engrave but also includes the information you provide in order for us to accept and take payment so we can in turn create and dispatch your order.

Information that we collect from you

Our Payment Partner - PayPalWhen you set up an account or order products on www.megaengraving.co.uk you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details and payment information. However all payment information including your credit/debit card details are handled by our Payment Provider, PayPal - we do not store your card details, not even in your personal Account Area. We prefer this approach and we know that many of our customers do too. In fact because we partner with PayPal, we do not get to see any credit/debit card details whatsoever, these are all stored and processed by PayPal who has fast become one of the most reliable and safest way to pay for goods and services online.

Information to keep in touch

Unless you tell us otherwise, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our products and services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the website or our services. We may also, from time to time notify you by email only of a new product or service we have on offer that we feel you may be particularly interested in. We NEVER however pass your details onto other companies for marketing purposes no matter what. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

Opt-out information

We may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to receive news information or promotional campaign sent by email. If you have opted in or otherwise qualify to receive these communications and no longer wish to receive our newsletter or other promotional communications by email, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each communication. You may also opt out by writing to us at:-

Mega Creations (UK) Limited
Grip Industrial Estate
Linton
Cambridgeshire
CB214XN
United Kingdom

Conclusion and the stuff you normally see in small print

Mega Creations (UK) Limited (t/a Mega Engraving) respects your personal information. We will only use the information for the following purposes:
The small print!a. Processing orders and customer accounts.
b. To administer our business.
c. Statistical purposes.
d. To notify you of any Mega Engraving products/goods/services unless you have objected to this.
Mega Creations (UK) Limited will not pass any personal information to third parties without your prior consent.

You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you at any time by simply contacting us in writing at the address listed above. Under the Data Protection Act of 1998, we are unable to discuss anything regarding your personal information over the telephone.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the Police or any regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we may be enforced to supply customers personal information, which we shall.

We also reserve the right to disclose individually identifiable information to third parties where a complaint arises concerning your dealings with Mega Creations (UK) Limited and those dealings are deemed by us to violate or otherwise be inconsistent with our terms and conditions.


 

MAILING LIST - Sign up for info, specials & more!
 
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • LinkedIn
© Mega Engraving
Web Design by Pure Energy